- Posts: 2300
- Thank you received: 2650
Bugs: Recent Topics Paging, Uploading Images & Preview (11 Dec 2020)
Recent Topics paging, uploading images and preview bugs require a patch which has not yet been released.
Please consider adding your quick impressions and your rating to the game entry in our Board Game Directory after you post your thoughts so others can find them!
Please start new threads in the appropriate category for mini-session reports, discussions of specific games or other discussion starting posts.
What MOVIE(s) have you been....seeing? watching?
- Erik Twice
- Offline
- D8
- Needs explosions
First, there's no real progression to the story. It takes half an hour of the kid being mopy for him to get to the namesake house and once he's there there's at least another hour spent introducing other characters. Characters that are suplerfous to the story or that don't even appear beyond one short scene (The dead kid). Most of the film is explaining and explaining and there's not much to actually explain really, so it drags and drags and drags.
Editing is strange with characters "teleporting" from one scene to antoher and the same things being repeated. Samuel L Jackson hams it up, which doesn't prevent the antagonists from being completely ineffective villains without motivation or a real plan. Sometimes they even veer into comedy (I told you it was a trap!) and the spotlight in the last battle scene is taken by a bunch of skeletons (?). It's all very odd and very, very boring.
The plot is simple. Random hero kid who is picked on learns about a magical place where kids with superpowers live. They are under the threat of some random villains but thanks to his superpowers, planning skills and outsider status they manage to defeat them. He becomes cool and gets the girl.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Matt Thrower
- Offline
- Shiny Balls
- Number Of Fence
#9: Death Proof - everyone's least favourite, right?
#8 Jackie Brown - I found this dull, but it probably suffered for coming after Pulp Fiction
#7 Django Unchained - the first 2/3 were great but why waste everyone's time with more?
#6 Hateful Eight - full of great moments, but bloated and indulgently overlong
#5 Kill Bill Vol. 2 - great finale, but suffers from being cut in half
#4 Inglorious Basterds - silly, but the cafe scene is about the edgiest of my seat I've ever been
#3 Kill Bill Vol. 1
#2 Resevoir Dogs
#1 Pulp Fiction
I didn't comment on the last three, because they're all great.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- hotseatgames
- Away
- D12
- Posts: 7162
- Thank you received: 6270
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Of the others, I'll re-order somewhat:
#9 Death Proof -- The car crash is amazing. And the way it was cut together in Grindhouse was really cool, but on its own, it's pretty bad.
#7 Django Unchained -- Too easy? I feel like he wasn't trying very hard here, everything is SO over the top. Again, he may going for an aesthetic I don't like with all the hammy line-readings and guignol. See also:
#4 Inglorious Basterds -- The opening scene is one of the best of the last 20 years. And the bar scene is also great--but the rest is clunky and gross.
#5 Kill Bill Vol. 2 -- Recently re-watched this. It's pretty boring, and doesn't come together very well.
--Below this line are the ones I think folks need to see--
#3 Kill Bill Vol. 1 -- This movie is fun as hell. Here, for whatever reason, the hammy line-readings work for me. Great world-building I guess. The anime scene is cool, the fight scenes are crazy, and the soundtrack fucking rocks. This is an entertaining motion picture.
#2 Reservoir Dogs -- Great dialog, and GREAT line-readings. This might be the best ensemble Tarantino ever worked with. I know he has a thing for bringing shitty old actors back into style (Travolta, Carradine, Don Johnson, &c), but they are kind of bad at acting. This crew was solid as a rock.
#8 Jackie Brown -- I LOVE this movie. I was stunned to see this so low on your list. Has all the things I like about Kill Bill Vol 1, except you actually care about most of the characters. Solid story, good performances. The scene where Forster talks about his hair plugs acknowledges aging in Hollywood and is great.
#1 Pulp Fiction -- Lifetime pass.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
I might also put Reservoir Dogs above Pulp Fiction, but just by a hair.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Jackie Brown
3. Kill Bill I
4. Inglorious Basterds
5. Reservoir Dogs
6. Kill Bill 2
7. Hateful Eight
Haven't seen Django or Death Proof
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
#8 Hateful Eight - Too long for what it is, probably because the dialogue was more like serial monologues. Felt like I was watching a stage production of The Thing, minus the special effects.
#7 Inglorious Basterds - aside from some exciting high stakes conversations that sometimes led to violence, this movie felt pointless and ended poorly. Brad Pitt has been phoning in lame performances for years now, and this was typical. I wish he would just retire rich and go away.
#6 Jackie Brown - Jackie was cool, but the rest of the cast didn't interest me.
#5 Reservoir Dogs - Great first movie marred by some obnoxious overacting in the final reel.
#4 Pulp Fiction - Watched this in the theater and again last year. Was disappointed to realize how extremely overrated. Pulp Fiction has cool people in interesting situations, but the various scenes don't add up into a worthwhile story or even set of stories.
#3 Kill Bill Vol. 2 - If Kill Bill had been one very long movie, it would have been one of the greatest movies ever. This volume suffers from being the second half.
#2 Kill Bill Vol. 1 - The anime segment offended my eyes, but otherwise this is a great half of a movie.
#1 Death Proof - Though unpopular, Death Proof delivered all my favorite Tarantino stuff: cool music, good dialogue, humor, interesting characters, and action. Yes, the movie takes a really long time to get around to the action, but then pays off with one of the greatest car chase scenes ever. And Zoe Bell playing Zoe Bell is great, because Zoe Bell is a unique and lovely human being.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Lame.
I rank his movies like this:
1) True Romance
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Posts: 1897
- Thank you received: 1268
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
the_jake_1973 wrote: True Romance and Reservoir Dogs are the only Tarantino films I enjoy. A highly overrated writer/director.
Don't let his demeanor cloud the issue. Reservoir Dogs, Kill Bill vol. 2 and his vignette in Four Rooms are marvelous. Jackie Brown is underrated. That's probably one of the three best Elmore Leonard adaptations ever (3:10 to Yuma and Out of Sight being the other two). However, I would say that if you're the type of person that enjoys Inglorious Bastards and films where characters carve swastikas into nazi foreheads, you probably have more in common with the SS than you think.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.