- Posts: 1693
- Thank you received: 1703
Bugs: Recent Topics Paging, Uploading Images & Preview (11 Dec 2020)
Recent Topics paging, uploading images and preview bugs require a patch which has not yet been released.
Your Top 10 Guilty Pleasure Flicks
- Colorcrayons
- Offline
- D8
- Wiz-Warrior
Buckaroo Bonzai. Besides the Wizard of Speed and Time, its the most enjoyable nonsensical movie I know of. Plot line? What's that?
French Kiss. I dig Kevin Kline and Meg Ryan. Likely the best RomCom made.
Equilibrium. Gun kata? So stupid! ...And epic! Dystopian potato chips.
Flash Gordon. I must have seen this movie a hundred times on HBO when I was a kid. Made my mom so mad. Easily my most watched movie ever, and can still quote all dialogue by rote to this day. Its probably in my top ten fave movies of all time. The movie "Ted" is good, just by association. Nevermind it recognizing Flash Gordon for the masterpice that it is.
Ultra Man (serial). All of it. Its the go-bots of Kaiju, and I love it.
Much ado about nothing (Branagh). Don't judge me. The new version by Joss Whedon is a very poor showing and is so badly delivered by the actors, I think less of them.
The city of lost children. Inspired, and yet somehow unknown. Do not watch this under the influence of heavy psychedelic drugs… more than once.
Nightbreed. David Cronenberg was a creepy bad guy, and the ending begged for a sequel.
Bride of the reanimator. I think Jefferey Combs is the best Lovecraftian actor ever. And while Brian Yuzna made a plethora of Lovecraft flicks, I enjoyed them all.
The sword and the sorcerer. Its not horribad. In fact, what other movie has a sword with 3 blades that shots those very same blades? No other movie, that's what. Sucks to be them.
I won't list Lynch's Dune, because it is a legitamately brilliant movie. Nothing to feel guilty about there. Sorry haters.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Posts: 138
- Thank you received: 70
My favorite cult movie is:
Kickboxer (1989) - Tong Po is the villain of my childhood.
Edit: Ok, Genma Wars is really divisive! On Amazon it has two reviews: one 5 and one 1-star. Here is the last paragraph of the 1-star review:
"Ok so here's the plot in a nutshell. In the far future, an evil wizard king(baboon looking) guy gets pure innocent peasant girl pregnant. Girl gives birth to twin boys(who are wizards), boys seperated at birth, grow up, are reunited, meet about a hundred side characters that have little or nada to do with the plot, fight some demons, ape men and lizard guys to find their destiny and save mankind."
How can you not love it???
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Legomancer
- Offline
- D10
- Dave Lartigue
- Posts: 2944
- Thank you received: 3873
I legit love TRON, but found the sequel dumb and pointless. I'd like to see a sequel set in the late 80s where Flynn is called in to go inside a malfunctioning Department of Defense machine called...wait for it...WOPR Jr. Which is run by Matthew Broderick's character from WarGames. YES, DOUBLE SEQUEL.
Oh, and Strictly Ballroom is hilarious and fun.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
The Negotiator
Flash Gordon
Training Day
Dredd
The Replacements
Strange Days
The Omega Man
The Ghost and the Darkness
Dune
The Postman
I seem to watch these every time that they're playing.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Three O'Clock High
Strange Brew
Three Amigos
Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (the 4th one)
Degrassi: School's Out
pretty much any movie directed by Paul Verhoeven
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Anything directed by Errol Morris, but THE THIN BLUE LINE is probably my favorite.
- RAISING ARIZONA (seen well north of 100 times)
- BROTHERHOOD OF THE WOLF
- Anything Charlie Kaufman, but especially BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
- French noir (RIFIFI, THE WAGES OF FEAR, LES DIABOLIQUES, QUAI D'ORFEVRES)
- THE FRIGHTENERS (fucking love this. Why doesn't everyone love this?)
- THE RE-ANIMATOR, FROM BEYOND, all that Stuart Gordon shit from the 80s.
- THE ADVENTURES OF BUCKAROO BAND YOU KNOW THE REST (I want more movies like this that just drop you into something and let you figure it out.)
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Capt Kronos- Vampire Hunter
Tomb of the Blind Dead
Phantasm
Fright Night
Dark Man
7 Brothers Vs Dracula
They Live
Hobo with a Shotgun
6 String Samurai
Evil Dead
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Legomancer
- Offline
- D10
- Dave Lartigue
- Posts: 2944
- Thank you received: 3873
And, same story: Speed Racer. Mostly dismissed by people who were pissed off about the third Matrix movie. Speed Racer is a fucking hoot.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Yes! Speed Racer would surely be among my ten favourite movies of the past ten years.Legomancer wrote: And, same story: Speed Racer. Mostly dismissed by people who were pissed off about the third Matrix movie. Speed Racer is a fucking hoot.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Sweet Home Alabama
Silver Linings Playbook
Love Actually
Reality Bites
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Playing By Heart
High Fidelity
Midnight in Paris (this is more of a whimsical comedy with romantic undertones)
Harold and Maude
Chasing Amy
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Colorcrayons
- Offline
- D8
- Wiz-Warrior
- Posts: 1693
- Thank you received: 1703
I too like a good romcom. I am actually the one who will suggest one for date night before my date ever has a chance to.
Give French Kiss a try. Picture Perfect with Jennifer Aniston and Jay Mohr has some good moments too, and for some reason feels like a comfortable blanket when I watch it. It's also good for eye candy, as Aniston is a knock out in that flick.
Picture Perfect is a guilty pleasure, as it's a bit formulaic, even for romcoms. French Kiss however, I shouldn't feel guilty about as it genuinely is pretty good for that sort of fare. But I still do feel guilty about it, only because I really like that movie more than I have any logical reason to.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Posts: 16
- Thank you received: 1
1. Laura (1944): An adaptation of Vera Caspary's suspense novel. A gripping tale.
2. It Happened One Night (1934): Directed by Frank Capra, this screwball comedy won all five major academy awards in the year it was released.
3. The 400 Blows (1959): Marks the birth of legendary character Antoine Doinel. His is the story of a 13-year-old wild child whose adventures were based on the director's own adolescence.
4. Apocalypse Now (1979): Based on the Vietnam War, this masterpiece was directed by Francis Ford Coppola. A brilliant and bizarre film which proves that war, indeed, is akin to hell.
5. Finding Nemo (2003): An overly protective clownfish called Marlin and his son Nemo become separated in the Great Barrier Reef when Nemo is unexpectedly taken far from his ocean home and dumped into a fish tank in a dentist's office.
6. Battleship Potemkin (1925): A Sergei Eisenstein classic. Period.
7. Rosemary's Baby (1968): A young wife comes to believe that her offspring is not of this world. Rosemary and her struggling actor husband guy move to a New York city apartment building with an ominous reputation and odd neighbors. When Rosemary becomes pregnant she becomes increasingly isolated, and the diabolical truth is revealed only after she gives birth.
8. Playtime (1967): A feast of subtle sight gags, playful noise and visual wonders.
9. Airplane! (1980): If ever there was a movie with literally groan-inducing dialogues and deadpan acting, this has to be it.
10. Forbidden Planet (1956): Space men travel to a planet ruled by expatriate Pidgeon who has built a kingdom with his daughter and obedient robot Robby. There the good doctor is plagued by his mad quest for knowledge through his brain-booster machine and by 'monsters from the id' as his daughter starts discovering other men.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Posts: 138
- Thank you received: 70
Have you seen "Come and See"? How do you think it compares to Apocalypse Now?Eleanor_Root wrote: 4. Apocalypse Now (1979): Based on the Vietnam War, this masterpiece was directed by Francis Ford Coppola. A brilliant and bizarre film which proves that war, indeed, is akin to hell.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Posts: 275
- Thank you received: 127
Anyway, my #1 guilty pleasure is Urban Cowboy
Urban Cowboy has one of the meanest villains of all time...WES!
2nd only to Davros in Doctor Who as the meanest
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.