- Posts: 1700
- Thank you received: 786
×
Bugs: Recent Topics Paging, Uploading Images & Preview (11 Dec 2020)
Recent Topics paging, uploading images and preview bugs require a patch which has not yet been released.
×
Talk abut Movies & TV here. Just tell us what you have been watching. Have hyper-academic discussions on visual semiotics. Whatever, it's all good.
Top 5 Films of 2015
Less
More
05 Jan 2016 19:58 #219127
by Ancient_of_MuMu
Replied by Ancient_of_MuMu on topic Top 5 Films of 2015
1) Fury Road
2) SW: The Force Awakens
... (big gap, as those are the first films since I have had kids that I have seen multiple times in the cinema)
3) Big Hero 6 (technically a 2014 release, but I didn't see it until Feb '15)
4) The Martian
5) Jupiter Ascending
Also saw Interstellar, Ex Machina, SpongeBob 2, Avengers Age of Ultron.
Yes that's right, I rate Jupiter Ascending above Interstellar and Ex Machina. Both are good, but I rate Jupiter Ascending above both because it is fun. Like Snowpiercer, if you are willing to just accept the world for how it is and ignore the inherent stupidities, it is just rollicking fun, and for me fun > intelligence.
2) SW: The Force Awakens
... (big gap, as those are the first films since I have had kids that I have seen multiple times in the cinema)
3) Big Hero 6 (technically a 2014 release, but I didn't see it until Feb '15)
4) The Martian
5) Jupiter Ascending
Also saw Interstellar, Ex Machina, SpongeBob 2, Avengers Age of Ultron.
Yes that's right, I rate Jupiter Ascending above Interstellar and Ex Machina. Both are good, but I rate Jupiter Ascending above both because it is fun. Like Snowpiercer, if you are willing to just accept the world for how it is and ignore the inherent stupidities, it is just rollicking fun, and for me fun > intelligence.
The following user(s) said Thank You: ChristopherMD
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Black Barney
- Offline
- D20
- 10k Club
Less
More
- Posts: 10045
- Thank you received: 3553
05 Jan 2016 21:10 #219134
by Black Barney
Replied by Black Barney on topic Top 5 Films of 2015
It's nothing like Snowpiercer.
This thread is brutal.
You can't put Big Hero Six. If we're allowed to do that, then I'm putting Wild Tales and Song of the Sea in my list
This thread is brutal.
You can't put Big Hero Six. If we're allowed to do that, then I'm putting Wild Tales and Song of the Sea in my list
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
06 Jan 2016 02:00 #219145
by Grudunza
Replied by Grudunza on topic Top 5 Films of 2015
Wizard of Oz!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Black Barney
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
06 Jan 2016 02:43 #219146
by scissors
Replied by scissors on topic Top 5 Films of 2015
Star Wars The Force Awakens
Star Wars The Force Awakens
Star Wars The Force Awakens
Fury Road
Ex Machina
Star Wars The Force Awakens
Star Wars The Force Awakens
Fury Road
Ex Machina
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Legomancer
- Offline
- D10
- Dave Lartigue
Less
More
- Posts: 2944
- Thank you received: 3873
06 Jan 2016 08:52 #219152
by Legomancer
Replied by Legomancer on topic Top 5 Films of 2015
I hate going to the theater, so I haven't seen too many 2015 movies yet. In the theater I saw Fury Road, Trainwreck, and The Force Awakens, of which Fury Road is the one I'd say made a lasting impression. Add Ex Machina, which we rented at the tail end of '15. Ones I want to see are The Martian, Carol, The Big Short, Spy, Bridge of Spies, and Macbeth.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Sagrilarus
- Offline
- D20
- Pull the Goalie
Less
More
- Posts: 8739
- Thank you received: 7353
06 Jan 2016 09:16 #219155
by Sagrilarus
Replied by Sagrilarus on topic Top 5 Films of 2015
I think Ex Machina is my number 1, over both Fury Road and Force Awakens. A significantly more intense storyline, though I'll give Theron the credit she deserves for bringing a very complex character to completion in Fury Road.
1. Ex Machina
2. Fury Road (largely based on Theron's work)
3. The Force Awakens
I saw some others that I'm not going to recommend (kid films and otherwise), so that's my entire list. Didn't even finish Trainwreck, an aptly named film if there ever was one.
1. Ex Machina
2. Fury Road (largely based on Theron's work)
3. The Force Awakens
I saw some others that I'm not going to recommend (kid films and otherwise), so that's my entire list. Didn't even finish Trainwreck, an aptly named film if there ever was one.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Sagrilarus
- Offline
- D20
- Pull the Goalie
Less
More
- Posts: 8739
- Thank you received: 7353
06 Jan 2016 09:18 #219156
by Sagrilarus
Significant similarities between this and The Force Awakens.
Replied by Sagrilarus on topic Top 5 Films of 2015
Grudunza wrote: Wizard of Oz!
Significant similarities between this and The Force Awakens.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Less
More
- Posts: 231
- Thank you received: 125
09 Jan 2016 13:26 #219451
by SuperFlySwatter
Replied by SuperFlySwatter on topic Top 5 Films of 2015
1) Force Awakens
2) Force Awakens
3) Force Awakens
4) Force Awakens
5) Force Awakens
...
48) Force Awakens
49) Force Awakens
...
97) Force Awakens
98) Force Awakens
99) Force Awakens
...
1243) Force Awakens
1244) Force Awakens
1245) Force Awakens
...
8743) Force Awakens
8744) Force Awakens
..
(ran out of time, no worires, nothing else worth worrying about)
2) Force Awakens
3) Force Awakens
4) Force Awakens
5) Force Awakens
...
48) Force Awakens
49) Force Awakens
...
97) Force Awakens
98) Force Awakens
99) Force Awakens
...
1243) Force Awakens
1244) Force Awakens
1245) Force Awakens
...
8743) Force Awakens
8744) Force Awakens
..
(ran out of time, no worires, nothing else worth worrying about)
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Black Barney
- Offline
- D20
- 10k Club
Less
More
- Posts: 10045
- Thank you received: 3553
09 Jan 2016 14:16 #219456
by Black Barney
Replied by Black Barney on topic Top 5 Films of 2015
I agree with #48
The following user(s) said Thank You: SuperFlySwatter
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Cranberries
- Offline
- D10
- Don't give up.
Less
More
- Posts: 3078
- Thank you received: 2364
10 Jan 2016 00:08 - 10 Jan 2016 19:13 #219477
by Cranberries
Replied by Cranberries on topic Top 5 Films of 2015
Fury Road is really the only movie I remember from last year that was immersive and outstanding. Oh, and Interstellar. We saw that in Imax in Doha, and it was like being transported.
Last edit: 10 Jan 2016 19:13 by Cranberries. Reason: Too much personal crap in the original that killed the thread.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Moderators: Gary Sax
Time to create page: 0.160 seconds