- Posts: 5539
- Thank you received: 2594
Bugs: Recent Topics Paging, Uploading Images & Preview (11 Dec 2020)
Recent Topics paging, uploading images and preview bugs require a patch which has not yet been released.
Rank the Aliens Films
Note: Ignore the AvP flicks, but include Prometheus.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Legomancer
- Offline
- D10
- Dave Lartigue
- Posts: 2944
- Thank you received: 3873
2. Aliens
that is all
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- hotseatgames
- Away
- D12
- Posts: 7176
- Thank you received: 6293
Legomancer wrote: 1. Alien
2. Aliens
that is all
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
1) Aliens
2) Alien 3
3) Alien
4) Alien Resurrection
5) Prometheus(haven't seen)
Note, I hold the first three in high regard. Alien is a grand film, at this point I'd just as soon watch Alien 3 though. Maybe it's been awhile, but I liked the penal colony angle. Liked the killing of Hicks and Newt less...
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
2) Alien Resurrection
3) Alien
4) Alien 3
5) Prometheus
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
2. Alien - A great combination of science-fiction and horror that introduced a new and very interesting monster. This movie also had a refreshingly realistic take on space travel in the future. Instead of a bold, clean adventure into the unknown, we see space travel as dirty and scary blue collar job. This will always be one of my favorite horror movies.
3. Alien Resurrection - Not a good movie, but the writing of Joss Whedon is interesting in places. The merc crew feels like a dark version of the Firefly crew, and this movie definitely feels like it could have taken place in the Firefly setting. Also, there is some outstanding underwater cinematography.
4. Alien 3 - Very disappointing. With David Fincher directing and actual killer/actor Charles Dutton in a starring role, this could have been an amazing movie. I have heard that the directors cut is okay, but haven't seen it yet.
5. Prometheus - Incredibly disappointing. Great cast, great visuals, and Ridley Scott as the director should have all added up into a great movie. But the overwhelming stupidity of the writing just brings it all crashing down. If I ever watch Prometheus again, the volume will be off so I can appreciate the look of the movie without hearing the terrible story.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Posts: 947
- Thank you received: 878
Also, Alien 3 could have been tolerable - while still not necessarily being good - if they hadn't killed Charles Dance's character as early as they did. After his character died you're left with a one-note Charles Dutton and a bunch of interchangeable dipshits to play against Ripley, and it ends up sinking an already shaky movie.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- SuperflyPete
- Offline
- Salty AF
- SMH
- Posts: 10733
- Thank you received: 5119
2) Alien Resurrection
3) Prometheus
4) Alien 3
5) Alien
I know I'm going to catch hell for this.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
2) Aliens
3) Prometheus
4) Alien 3
5) Resurrection
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Posts: 1478
- Thank you received: 609
Aliens
Prometheus
The others do not exist to me.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Nah, not from me. I've been looking this thread over and thinking about the ALIEN franchise and came up with this:SuperflyTNT wrote: 1) Aliens
2) Alien Resurrection
3) Prometheus
4) Alien 3
5) Alien
I know I'm going to catch hell for this.
1) ALIENS
...that's it. The rest are a wash. ALIEN is solid, but is JAWS in space, come on. I think some of the best franchise material is the promos leading up to PROMETHEUS. Ridley Scott gives good commercials.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Posts: 1478
- Thank you received: 609
My favorite scene in ALIEN is when the mayor is arguing with the crew over keeping the beaches open. Wait, no.jeb wrote: ALIEN is solid, but is JAWS in space, come on.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
jeb wrote:
Nah, not from me. I've been looking this thread over and thinking about the ALIEN franchise and came up with this:SuperflyTNT wrote: 1) Aliens
2) Alien Resurrection
3) Prometheus
4) Alien 3
5) Alien
I know I'm going to catch hell for this.
1) ALIENS
...that's it. The rest are a wash. ALIEN is solid, but is JAWS in space, come on
This.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
hotseatgames wrote:
Legomancer wrote: 1. Alien
2. Aliens
that is all
+1
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Alien
(a great big drop-off here)
Prometheus
Alien 3
Alien Resurrection
I can't get my wife to watch Alien 3 again; if I try to watch it, she says, "That's that brown movie, isn't it? I'm not watching that." I usually don't want to watch it badly enough to spend Wife Points for it, so it gets passed up for something like the 50th watching of Guardians of the Galaxy.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.