- Posts: 10045
- Thank you received: 3553
Bugs: Recent Topics Paging, Uploading Images & Preview (11 Dec 2020)
Recent Topics paging, uploading images and preview bugs require a patch which has not yet been released.
Best Movies of 2017
- Black Barney
- Topic Author
- Offline
- D20
- 10k Club
Well, I’ve put it off far too long to get this article put together. There are still movies I want to see from 2017 but at this point, there is too much good stuff in 2018 to see so I don’t see myself catching up. So while imperfect, I think I’ve come up with a strong list of best movies for the year and I strongly encourage you to see these films if you haven’t already. Most should be easy enough to find at home now on some sort of streaming device.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Posts: 1700
- Thank you received: 786
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Black Barney
- Topic Author
- Offline
- D20
- 10k Club
- Posts: 10045
- Thank you received: 3553
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Michael Barnes
- Offline
- Mountebank
- HYPOCRITE
- Posts: 16929
- Thank you received: 10375
1) Blade Runner 2049
2) Logan
3) Dunkirk
4) Shape of Water
5) Three Billboards
6) Phantom Thread
7) Annihilation
8) Last Jedi
9) Thor: Raganarok
10) War for the Planet of the Apes
Special Mention: Kong: Skull Island
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Black Barney
- Topic Author
- Offline
- D20
- 10k Club
- Posts: 10045
- Thank you received: 3553
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Posts: 1478
- Thank you received: 609
Though I haven't seen every movie on your list I'll still go with Blade Runner as #1 just because really good sci fi is so hard to come by. It really bummed me out that it did so poorly at the box office. I feel like that closed the doors for slightly more ambitious sci fi in the future. But you know damn well there will be more dreck like "LIFE" or "PASSENGERS" to come hoover up all those popcorn dollars. I don't understand why many people didn't like it but it's like trying to understand why some people think the Foo Fighters are good.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Get Out was really good, but what disappointed me was the back half devolved into a basic thriller movie after such a long and fantastic set up. It became a predictable "this dude is going to somehow escape and kill everyone and Ray Ray is going to find him". Maybe that's what they were going for as a throwback to other thrillers, but after doing something so different for the first 1/2 to 2/3 of the film, I have to admit I was a bit disappointed that the ending was so predictable.
Also the fact that you gave John Wick 2 a shout out but not Thor Ragnarok makes me question everything. John Wick 2 was fine, but Thor Ragnarok was the epitome of fun throughout. The only way it could've been better was more Goldblum.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Black Barney
- Topic Author
- Offline
- D20
- 10k Club
- Posts: 10045
- Thank you received: 3553
I didn’t see Thor because of Logan. I just couldn’t take more superhero movies after loving what Logan was so much. Seeing the Thor mentions here, I realize I need to see it. I decided to skip it for the same reason I skipped Guardians 2. They look identical to me too.
I’ll try to see it, thanks for the recommendation Rick.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Thor is amazing largely because of the director... Taika Waititi. His sense of humor is all over the movie (same guy who did What We Do In The Shadows), which is why it stands out so much from the other super hero movies (and why you heard so much praise about it this year). GotG2 was easier to skip because it was "more of GotG1."Black Barney wrote: Great post and comments. You’re not wrong about anything
I didn’t see Thor because of Logan. I just couldn’t take more superhero movies after loving what Logan was so much. Seeing the Thor mentions here, I realize I need to see it. I decided to skip it for the same reason I skipped Guardians 2. They look identical to me too.
I’ll try to see it, thanks for the recommendation Rick.
Not saying Thor deserves to be in some pantheon of greatest movies ever, but it certainly was one of the better movies of 2017 and better than John Wick 2.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Michael Barnes
- Offline
- Mountebank
- HYPOCRITE
- Posts: 16929
- Thank you received: 10375
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- southernman
- Offline
- D10
- TOTALLY WiReD
- Posts: 4215
- Thank you received: 1516
Michael Barnes wrote: What We Do in The Shadows is one of my favorite movies of the past 10 years ...
I'm glad our strange kiwi humour didn't put you off, it was a great laugh to us with (what we thought) were quite a few local culture references.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
I've yet to see Call My by Your Name and Florida Project, but the latter just showed up on Amazon Prime so I will rectify that soon.
I'm surprised to see Apes in the Top Ten, but it seems as though you really had a lot of ties for the ten spot.
I agree with the others that you need to see Thor: Ragnarok. It will delight you and open your mind to how powerful a strong and unique vision can be for a superhero property, much like Logan.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Black Barney
- Topic Author
- Offline
- D20
- 10k Club
- Posts: 10045
- Thank you received: 3553
The top 9 were so easy. I knew those were the top 9 for sure. i wasn't sure between the 3/4 of Florida Project and Dunkirk (that could go either way) or the 8/9 between Coco and Blade Runner 2049 (that also could go either way), but for sure those were the top 9. The 5 were also a nice jump above of the next 4. Anyway, no issues with the top 9
I then had a hell of a time with number 10. I decided to write out 5 movies on cards and place them in front of me, to see what would jump out at me emotionally, cuz I just couldn't decide. They were:
War for the Planet of the Apes
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Baby Driver
Logan
I, Tonya
It didn't take me very long to eliminate I, Tonya from that group but I couldn't eliminate anythign else. I'm staring at these stupid cards for 22 minutes or something... talking to myself out loud and I'm getting NO WHERE. My reasoning for putting War for the Planet of the Apes ended up being kind of dumb. Trying to pick Baby Driver, Logan or Star Wars over each other was super painful, i felt like I was betraying one of the other movies each time. but when I put all three of those together BEHIND War for the Planet of the Apes, i didn't feel like I was betraying any of those strong three movies cuz they were all together, none being placed above each other. So it gave me the least amount of regret and generated the least amount of emotion when I put it in the top 10 (less regret).
So i went that way.
If that doesn't make any sense, try to picture this. The one that came closest was Last Jedi. So I put it as #10 and now I feel REALLY guilty about picking Last Jedi over Logan and Baby Driver. I think it's the one I enjoyed the least of those three but I think was actually the best movie of the three. I couldn't reconcile that at all. So I put Apes cuz I'm the most "meh" on it.
i hope I don't have this problem next year. What I SHOULD have done was kept seeing 2017 movies until i finally see one that goes into the top ten and bumps Apes off the list. That would have been best. I'm not even sure I would have given Apes an honourable mention if that would have happened.
if we can fast forward a year, i feel like this might happen with A Quiet Place. A movie I loved to see but have to admit that there are significant holes in it.
this is probably not interesting to read for most, but it's fun to talk about so sorry about that.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.