- Posts: 1575
- Thank you received: 448
Bugs: Recent Topics Paging, Uploading Images & Preview (11 Dec 2020)
Recent Topics paging, uploading images and preview bugs require a patch which has not yet been released.
Your Top 10 Guilty Pleasure Flicks
Serenity - But of course.
Porkys - New laughed my as off as much in any movie.
Prince of Darkness - "I have a message for you, and you are not going to like it"
Cheech and Chong, up in smoke - "Mexican American"
Spies Like Us - What's a dickfer?
1941 - Holly-rood!
Erik the Viking - Anyone know any good drowning songs?
Urban Cowboy - Lookin' pur nub'
Spacehunter:Adventures of the INterzone - I like her. I like her a lot.
Three O'Clock High - Cripple the dick!
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Applejack wrote: What is a cult film? What separates a cult movie from a regular one? You've got the 'so bad it's good' movies, B movies, midnight flicks, and the personal guilty pleasures, among other types. Wikipedia has a list of cult films , which I browsed through and find I like many of the movies on that list. I'm going to try for a more obscure list;
The work of Yoshiyuki Tomino, Go Nagai, Leiji Matsumoto, Ryousuke Takahashi, and Gainax studios. Creators of some of my favorite anime, writers of original stories, creating unique worlds and iconic characters. It is a shame so many modern anime fans have no idea who these guys are. I'd pit Galaxy Express 999 or Space Battleship Yamato against any anime released today. Some stories never really age.
Gargoyles, that Disney show from the '90s. I loved that show, still do. Lots of references to literary characters, not to mention the large percentage of Star Trek voice cast. I once calculated the ages of all the characters, the titular gargoyles aging half the rate of humans, accounting for their being frozen for a thousand years, the land of Avalon doing crazy things with time, and so forth. Goliath was in his forties, his daughter Angela was 19, and Demona was in her early twenties, what with the magic that kept her youthful. Pretty sure Hudson was in his mid sixties. I can't remember the others.
Exosquad, a good attempt at an anime-esque series with an ongoing storyline. Had some bitchin' mech designs. I recreated quite a few of them out of Legos long ago. I guess I always wanted those toys. I won't buy them now out of nostalgia though.
I'm hungry and need to eat, maybe I'll add more later.
Ah man, loved Gargoyles and Exosquad. Loved those Exosquad toys, the figures fit into the cockpit and the blast shield could be lowered over them. Most of them fired missiles too so you could shoot your sibling's eye out.
Also have a guilty pleasure of the Transformers Beast Wars series, which I remember being excellent.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Donnie Darko
The Road Warrior
The Warriors
Mad Max
The Thing
Shaun of the Dead
Big Trouble in Little China
Six String Samurai
Let the Right One In
12 Monkeys
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Chapel wrote: Three O'Clock High - Cripple the dick!
I really enjoyed that movie. Not sure about the replay value, but it was great.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Shellhead wrote: That Wikipedia list is flawed.
I agree. It seems like it went for an all-inclusive criteria where I always thought that a cult flick is supposed to be more on the fringes with a reputation spread by word of mouth. There's a lot of household names on that list.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Legomancer
- Offline
- D10
- Dave Lartigue
- Posts: 2944
- Thank you received: 3873
Other sort of cult hits I love. Brazil almost doesn't count, as it's a darling of these kinds of lists, but I adore it. I love Starship Troopers. The Royal Tenenbaums is my fave Wes Anderson and probably his best, but Rushmore is my go-to (and Bottle Rocket as well).
This is going to sound weird, and I don't intend to derail the thread, but I would also count Star Wars in there. Here's my reasoning: Star Wars is of course a multi-billion dollar worldwide property, but that applies to "Star Wars", which, these days, is largely everything EXCEPT the movie that came out in 1977. Conventional (and wrong) wisdom is that "Empire" is the best of the original movies, which is faff, but which has also reduced that first film to just a taste of the good stuff. In my old age, having con through the originals, the dry spell, the novels, the special editions, the prequels, and the cartoons, I find I really don't give a crap about any of that other stuff, I just love that first movie, on its own, as it is. And that seems to be a weird "just saying it for the attention" area to inhabit these days.
Oh yeah: Bull Durham (despite not giving a fuck about baseball), Raising Arizona, The Iron Giant, Blade Runner (again, with a hipsterish attitude of "I don't give a fuck what Ridley Scott says in interviews, Deckard being a replicant makes no fucking sense").
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Black Barney
- Offline
- D20
- 10k Club
- Posts: 10045
- Thank you received: 3553
Guilty pleasure for me are:
Jason X - there is a girl in that who I'm so insanely attracted to because of what she's wearing, it's nuts. I think it's Lexa Doig, I can't remember.
Deep Blue Sea - I'm getting better at turning this off but just the other day I channel flipped past, "The Deep Blue Sea" and I was disappointed it wasn't the shark movie.
but I think the all time winner has to be UNDER SIEGE. I simply cannot turn it off when it's on. I've seen it at least a dozen times. I feel so guilty watching it.
Oh, now that I realize guilt really needs to be front and center, I think CRUEL INTENTIONS will probably top the list as well. I'd be humiliated if someone walked in on me watching that.
The HOSTEL moves (all 3) of them too are sort of guilty pleasures for me.
If we're talking cult favourites, I for some reason seem to always hate movies that are deemed cult favourites. One that I like is KILLER KLOWNS FROM OUTER SPACE
oh wait, RUSHMORE for sure. I love that flick. I'm really sick of Big Lebowski tho. Office Space is getting tired too.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
but I think the all time winner has to be UNDER SIEGE. I simply cannot turn it off when it's on. I've seen it at least a dozen times. I feel so guilty watching it.
Damn, I forgot about that. Under Siege 2 gets a vote from me as well.
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter is getting on the list. They don't come any dumber, but I'll watch it when it's on.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
RobertB wrote: Black Barney wrote:
but I think the all time winner has to be UNDER SIEGE. I simply cannot turn it off when it's on. I've seen it at least a dozen times. I feel so guilty watching it.
Damn, I forgot about that. Under Siege 2 gets a vote from me as well.
.
The first one was pretty good, with both Gary Busey and Tommy Lee Johns chewing scenery throughout.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
I used to love that movie! I haven't seen it in many years, though.Black Barney wrote: If we're talking cult favourites, I for some reason seem to always hate movies that are deemed cult favourites. One that I like is KILLER KLOWNS FROM OUTER SPACE
The definition of cult is clearly variable. The only one I can think of is Re-Animator, although I'm sure there are many more. Maybe Iron Giant? But that seems to be popular lately.
My guilty pleasure is Joe vs. the Volcano. I adore that movie, and honestly, I'm not the least bit guilty about it.
Now Red Dawn (the original, obviously), that one I'm pretty guilty over.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
The first three are clear though, the Holy Verhoeven Triogy.
Not in any order.
Total Recall
Starship Trooper
Robocop
Dredd
Equilibrium
Bloodsport
Under Siege
Blade
...
I don't know. I can't remember more.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- metalface13
- Offline
- D10
- Posts: 4753
- Thank you received: 701
Movies I'm kind of embarrassed to admit I enjoy (most of which are dance movies)
Save the Last Dance
Honey
You Got Served
Bedazzled (the Brendan Fraiser remake)
Encino Man
Bell and Ted's Bogus Journey (everybody loves Excellent Adventure)
Cult Favorites
Repo Man
Dune
Gymkata
Showdown in Little Tokyo
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Predator
Beastmaster
um and more, I'm bad at making lists sometimes ...
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Michael Barnes
- Offline
- Mountebank
- HYPOCRITE
- Posts: 16929
- Thank you received: 10375
What an amazing piece of shit that film is.
Anyway, my #1 guilty pleasure is Urban Cowboy. I FUCKING LOVE THIS MOVIE.
There is so much drama in it. Like when Bud gets injured at his lineman job...the tension when Bud won't let Sissy ride the mechanical bull at Gilley's...Scott Campbell's fishnet shirt-wearing cowboy leading her into temptation because she wants to ride that mechanical bull against Bud's wishes...Bud hooking up with a high class uptown Dallas girl to make Sissy jealous...the Dolly Parton look a like contest.
This film is truly an American masterpiece, it was made right at the cusp of the pop-country thing and it has a bunch of music in it that I heard a lot in my dad's truck when I was little. I really do sincerely love this movie, but of course I can see that it's definitely "guilty pleasure" material.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Krull.
Despite being a badly acted mish mash of fantasy and sci-fi that is filled with fantasy trope after trope, I love that movie. Every time I watch it, I immediately revert back to my inner 12 year old. I've had the death cry from a slayer as the Windows system sound for a critical program stop since Windows 98.
But I know it is a terrible movie. I just don't care.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.